Championship wrapup

Short Course season has come to a close.  SPA athletes competed in both the Florida Swimming Senior Championships in Orlando, FL. and the Florida Swimming Age Group Championships (FLAGs) in Sarasota, FL.

Twenty-Nine (29) athletes competed in the Senior event: Hannah Brockman, Amanda Burrows, Shay Cassady, Taylor Emerson, Kelly Harris, Laurynn Harvard, Leah Harvard, Sophia Harvard, Natalie Iafe, Leah Kunins, Lindsey Leadbetter, Gracelyn Palsha, Peyton Palsha, Savannah Sawyers, Alexandra Walker, Taylor Williams, Sarafina Wilson, Pablo Coundouriotis, Robert Finke, Joseph Gonzalez, Magellan Grant, Colton Gray, Lyle Hanner, Caleb Kravitz, John Legge, Ethan Long, Connell Murch, Eli Rust, and Will Smith.  Top 16 finishes were posted by:

Amanda Burrows, Girls – 8th 100 Free, 11th 50 Breaststroke, 14th 100 Breaststroke, 9th 200 Breaststroke, 7th 200 IM;
Kelly Harris, 14-16 Girls – 10th 50 Breaststroke;
Laurynn Harvard, 14-16 Girls – 1st 50 Breaststroke, 1st 100 Breaststroke, 2nd 200 Breaststroke, 4th 200 IM;
Leah Harvard, Girls – 7th 1000 Free;
Sophia Harvard, Girls – 14th 50 Breaststroke;
Leah Kunins, Girls – 14th 1000 Free;
Lindsey Leadbetter, 14-16 Girls – 13th 50 Free, 8th 100 Free, 3rd 50 Backstroke, 8th 100 Backstroke, 10th 200 Backstroke, 8th 50 Fly;
Gracelyn Palsha, Girls – 8th 1000 Free, 15th 500 Free;
Peyton Palsha, 14-16 Girls – 3rd 200 Free, 1st 500 Free, 2nd 1000 Free, 1st 1650 Free, 2nd 100 Breaststroke, 1st 200 Breaststroke;
Savannah Sawyers, Girls – 12th 50 Free, 5th 50 Breaststroke, 9th 100 Breaststroke, 4th 200 Breaststroke, 11th 200 IM;
Alexandra Walker, 14-16 Girls – 13th 1650 Free.

Robert Finke, 14-16 Boys – 1st 500 Free, 5th 100 Backstroke, 2nd 200 IM
Joseph Gonzalez, 14-16 Boys – 16th 50 Fly
Magellan Grant, 14-16 Boys – 4th 50 Backstroke
Colton Gray, 14-16 Boys – 3rd 50 Backstroke, 15th 400 IM
Lyle Hanner, 14-16 Boys – 15th 200 Breaststroke
John Legge, Boys – 2nd 50 Breaststroke, 2nd 100 Breaststroke, 1st 200 Breaststroke, 4th 200 IM
Ethan Long, 14-16 Boys – 1st 50 Free, 3rd 100 Free, 6th 200 Free, 5th 50 Fly
Will Smith, 14-16 Boys – 16th 500 Free, 7th 1000 Free, 8th 1650 Free

Twenty-two SPA swimmers competed in the 2016 Short Course Florida Swimming Age Group Championships in Sarasote, Florida: Mya Baker, Hannah Davis, Julia Finster, Ana Forrister, Emma Forrister, Lalita Garofalo, Maslin Grant, Alanna Growe, Sophia Harvard, Kayla Kies, Gracelyn Palsha, Leah Pruitt, Madison Pyhel, McKenzie Pyhel, Joseph Brockman, Sean Doolittle, Ryan Finster, Reed Harris, Tyre Hill, Gordon Leadbetter, Gray Maloney, and Michael Muskepo.  Top 16 finishes were:

Emma Forrister, 11-12 Girls – 12th 500 Free,
Maslin Grant, 11-12 Girls – 13th 50 Backstroke, 7th 100 Backstroke, 13th 100 Fly
Alanna Growe, 13-14 Girls – 16th 1000 Free, 9th 1650 Free
Gracelyn Palsha, 13-14 Girls – 16th 500 Free, 6th 1650 Free
Madison Pyhel, 13-14 Girls – 13th 100 Fly, 14th 200 Fly
McKenzie Pyhel, 11-12 Girls – 9th 500 Free, 10th 1000 Free

Joseph Brockman, 13-14 Boys – 15th 100 Free, 12th 500 Free, 9th 1000 Free, 6th 1650 Free
Reed Harris, 13-14 Boys – 13th 200 Breaststroke
Tyre Hill, 13-14 Boys – 12th 100 Breaststroke, 15th 200 Breaststroke
Gray Maloney, 13-14 Boys – 16th 200 Fly.

In addition to the above meets, four SPA swimmers competed in the 2016 Orlando Arena Pro Series Swim Meet which is a part of a series of national long course meets: Robert Finke, Laurynn Harvard, Melanie Margalis and Peyton Palsha.  The top 32 swimmers in each event returned for finals wiith the top 16 scoring.  Top 32 finishes were achieved by:

Robert Finke, 3rd 400 IM, 17th 400 Free, 10th 1500 Free;
Laurynn Harvard, 23rd 100 Breaststroke, 25th 200 Breaststroke;
Melanie Margalis, 4th 200 Free, 2nd 100 Breaststroke, 2nd 200 Breaststroke, 2nd 200 IM;
Peyton Palsha, 28th 100 Breaststroke, 22nd 400 Free, 20th 800 Free.

No Replies to "Championship wrapup"